Article · Wikipedia archive · Last revised Jun 13, 2026

Linolein

Linolein is a triglyceride in which glycerol is esterified with linoleic acid. It's a primary constituent of sunflower oil and multiple other vegetable fats. It is used in the manufacturing of biodiesel. Linolein is also an ingredient in some cosmetic products.

Last revised
Jun 13, 2026
Read time
≈ 1 min
Length
145 w
Citations
1
Source
Linolein1
Linolein
Linolein source ↗
Names
IUPAC name
Tri-O-[(9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoyl]glycerol
Systematic IUPAC name
Propane-1,2,3-triyl tri[(9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate]
Other names
Trilinolein; Glyceryl trilinoleate; Glycerol trilinoleate
Identifiers
3D model (JSmol)
ChemSpider
ECHA InfoCard 100.007.880
UNII
  • InChI=1S/C57H98O6/c1-4-7-10-13-16-19-22-25-28-31-34-37-40-43-46-49-55(58)61-52-54(63-57(60)51-48-45-42-39-36-33-30-27-24-21-18-15-12-9-6-3)53-62-56(59)50-47-44-41-38-35-32-29-26-23-20-17-14-11-8-5-2/h16-21,25-30,54H,4-15,22-24,31-53H2,1-3H3/b19-16-,20-17-,21-18-,28-25-,29-26-,30-27- ☒N
    Key: HBOQXIRUPVQLKX-BBWANDEASA-N ☒N
  • CCCCC/C=C\C/C=C\CCCCCCCC(=O)OCC(OC(=O)CCCCCCC/C=C\C/C=C\CCCCC)COC(=O)CCCCCCC/C=C\C/C=C\CCCCC
Properties
C57H98O6
Molar mass 879.405 g·mol−1
Density 0.925 g/mL at 20 °C
Except where otherwise noted, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C [77 °F], 100 kPa).
☒N verify (what is checkY☒N ?)

Linolein is a triglyceride in which glycerol is esterified with linoleic acid. It's a primary constituent of sunflower oil and multiple other vegetable fats. It is used in the manufacturing of biodiesel. Linolein is also an ingredient in some cosmetic products.

See also

See also

References

References