In mathematics, Isbell conjugacy (a.k.a. Isbell duality or Isbell adjunction) (named after John R. Isbell12) is a fundamental construction of enriched category theory formally introduced by William Lawvere in 1986.34 That is a duality between covariant and contravariant representable presheaves associated with an objects of categories under the Yoneda embedding.56 In addition, Lawvere7 says; "Then the conjugacies are the first step toward expressing the duality between space and quantity fundamental to mathematics".8
Definition
Yoneda embedding
The (covariant) Yoneda embedding is a covariant functor from a small category into the category of presheaves on , taking to the contravariant representable functor: 1910
and the co-Yoneda embedding111 (a.k.a. dual Yoneda embedding12) is a contravariant functor from a small category into the opposite of the category of co-presheaves on , taking to the covariant representable functor:
Isbell duality


Every functor has an Isbell conjugate of a functor1 , given by
In contrast, every functor has an Isbell conjugate of a functor1 given by
These two functors are not typically inverses, or even natural isomorphisms. Isbell duality asserts that the relationship between these two functors is an adjunction.1
Isbell duality is the relationship between Yoneda embedding and co-Yoneda embedding;
Let be a symmetric monoidal closed category, and let be a small category enriched in .
The Isbell duality is an adjunction between the functor categories; .13111718
Applying the nerve construction, the functors of Isbell duality are such that and .1719note 1
References
References
- (Baez 2022)
- (Di Liberti 2020, 2. Isbell duality)
- (Lawvere 1986, p. 169)
- (Rutten 1998)
- (Melliès & Zeilberger 2018)
- (Willerton 2013)
- (Lawvere 1986, p. 169)
- (Space and quantity in nlab)
- (Yoneda embedding in nlab)
- (Awodey 2006, Definition 8.1.)
- (Isbell duality in nlab)
- (Day & Lack 2007, §9. Isbell conjugacy)
- (Di Liberti 2020, Remark 2.3 (The (co)nerve construction).)
- (Kelly 1982, Proposition 4.33)
- (Riehl 2016, Remark 6.5.9.)
- (Imamura 2022, Theorem 2.4)
- (Di Liberti 2020, Remark 2.4)
- (Fosco 2021)
- (Di Liberti & Loregian 2019, Lemma 5.13.)
Bibliography
Bibliography
- Avery, Tom; Leinster, Tom (2021), "Isbell conjugacy and the reflexive completion" (PDF), Theory and Applications of Categories, 36: 306–347, arXiv:2102.08290, doi:10.70930/tac/r1jknjot
- Awodey, Steve (2006), Category Theory, doi:10.1093/acprof:oso/9780198568612.001.0001, ISBN 978-0-19-856861-2
- Baez, John C. (2022), "Isbell Duality" (PDF), Notices Amer. Math. Soc., 70: 140–141, arXiv:2212.11079, doi:10.1090/noti2602
- Barr, Michael; Kennison, John F.; Raphael, R. (2009), "Isbell duality for modules", Theory and Applications of Categories, 22: 401–419, doi:10.70930/tac/1zcfxg2x
- Day, Brian J.; Lack, Stephen (2007), "Limits of small functors", Journal of Pure and Applied Algebra, 210 (3): 651–663, arXiv:math/0610439, doi:10.1016/j.jpaa.2006.10.019, MR 2324597, S2CID 15424936.
- Di Liberti, Ivan (2020), "Codensity: Isbell duality, pro-objects, compactness and accessibility", Journal of Pure and Applied Algebra, 224 (10) 106379, arXiv:1910.01014, doi:10.1016/j.jpaa.2020.106379, S2CID 203626566
- Fosco, Loregian (22 July 2021), (Co)end Calculus, Cambridge University Press, arXiv:1501.02503, doi:10.1017/9781108778657, ISBN 9781108746120, S2CID 237839003
- Gutierres, Gonçalo; Hofmann, Dirk (2013), "Approaching Metric Domains", Applied Categorical Structures, 21 (6): 617–650, arXiv:1103.4744, doi:10.1007/s10485-011-9274-z, S2CID 254225188
- Riehl, Emily (2016), Category Theory in Context, Dover Publications, Inc Mineola, New York, ISBN 9780486809038
- Shen, Lili; Zhang, Dexue (2013), "Categories enriched over a quantaloid: Isbell adjunctions and Kan adjunctions" (PDF), Theory and Applications of Categories, 28 (20): 577–615, arXiv:1307.5625, doi:10.70930/tac/6l0334s5
- Isbell, J. R. (1960), "Adequate subcategories", Illinois Journal of Mathematics, 4 (4), doi:10.1215/ijm/1255456274
- Isbell, John R. (1966), "Structure of categories", Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society, 72 (4): 619–656, doi:10.1090/S0002-9904-1966-11541-0, S2CID 40822693
- Imamura, Yuki (2022), "Grothendieck Enriched Categories", Applied Categorical Structures, 30 (5): 1017–1041, arXiv:2105.05108, doi:10.1007/s10485-022-09681-1
- Kelly, Gregory Maxwell (1982), Basic concepts of enriched category theory (PDF), London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series, vol. 64, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge-New York, ISBN 0-521-28702-2, MR 0651714
- Lawvere, F. W. (1986), "Taking categories seriously", Revista Colombiana de Matemáticas, 20 (3–4): 147–178, MR 0948965
- Lawvere, F. W. (2005), "Taking categories seriously" (PDF), Reprints in Theory and Applications of Categories (8): 1–24, MR 0948965
- Lawvere, F. William (February 2016), "Birkhoff's Theorem from a geometric perspective: A simple example", Categories and General Algebraic Structures with Applications, 4 (1): 1–8
- Melliès, Paul-André; Zeilberger, Noam (2018), "An Isbell duality theorem for type refinement systems", Mathematical Structures in Computer Science, 28 (6): 736–774, arXiv:1501.05115, doi:10.1017/S0960129517000068, S2CID 2716529
- Pratt, Vaughan (1996), "Broadening the denotational semantics of linear logic", Electronic Notes in Theoretical Computer Science, 3: 155–166, doi:10.1016/S1571-0661(05)80415-3
- Rutten, J.J.M.M. (1998), "Weighted colimits and formal balls in generalized metric spaces", Topology and Its Applications, 89 (1–2): 179–202, doi:10.1016/S0166-8641(97)00224-1
- Sturtz, Kirk (2018), "The factorization of the Giry monad", Advances in Mathematics, 340: 76–105, arXiv:1707.00488, doi:10.1016/j.aim.2018.10.007
- Sturtz, K. (2019), "Erratum and Addendum: The factorization of the Giry monad", arXiv:1907.00372 [math.CT]
- Wood, R.J (1982), "Some remarks on total categories", Journal of Algebra, 75 (2): 538–545, doi:10.1016/0021-8693(82)90055-2
- Willerton, Simon (2013), "Tight spans, Isbell completions and semi-tropical modules" (PDF), Theory and Applications of Categories, 28 (22): 696–732, arXiv:1302.4370, doi:10.70930/tac/rkp3zgxc
Footnote
- For the symbol Lan, see left Kan extension.
External links
External links
- Di Liberti, Ivan; Loregian, Fosco (2019), "On the unicity of formal category theories", arXiv:1901.01594 [math.CT]
- Loregian, Fosco (2018), "Kan extensions" (PDF), tetrapharmakon.github.io, archived from the original (PDF) on 9 January 2024
- Valence, Arnaud (2017), Esquisse d'une dualité géométrico-algébrique multidisciplinaire : la dualité d'Isbell, Thèse en cotutelle en Philosophie – Étude des Systèmes, soutenue le 30 mai 2017. (PDF)
- "Isbell duality", ncatlab.org
- "space and quantity", ncatlab.org
- "Yoneda embedding", ncatlab.org
- "co-Yoneda lemma", ncatlab.org
- "copresheaf", ncatlab.org
- "Natural transformations and presheaves: Remark 1.28. (presheaves as generalized spaces)", ncatlab.org
- "Opposite functors", ncatlab.org